1
Add a comment to this line

Honda Malaysia Issues Recall For Vehicles Produced Between 2003 and 2011

NEWS
Aswan June 23, 2016 11:33

In a proactive effort regarding the airbag inflator issue, Honda Malaysia is issuing a recall for another 147,894 units of Honda Vehicles. The vehicle models involved in this recall are Accord (2003-2011 YM), City (2009-2011 YM), Civic (2007-2011 YM), CR-V (2008-2011 YM), Freed (2009-2011 YM), Insight (2011 YM), Jazz (2009-2011 YM) and Odyssey (2004-2008 YM).

 

ModelYear ModelUnits Affected
Accord2003-201146,832
City2009-201152,345
Civic2007-201123,701
CR-V2008-201115,938
Freed2009-20112,582
Insight20115,053
Jazz2009-2011899
Odyssey2004-2011544

 

 

All affected customers will be informed via a notification letter, which will include details of the recall. Customers who receive the notification are advised to bring the letter and their vehicles to the nearest authorized Honda dealer for inspection. The replacement works will be carried out once the parts are ready. Parts and labour charges related to this recall will be borne by Honda Malaysia.

About Aswan

Places more value in how fun a car is to drive than outright performance or luxury. He laments the direction that automotive development is headed in, but grudgingly accepts the logic behind it. Can be commonly found trying to fix yet another problem on his rusty project car.

Comments

New Car Showroom