Honda Malaysia Recalls 24,962 More Units For Takata Passenger Front Airbag Inflator

Auto News

Honda Malaysia Recalls 24,962 More Units For Takata Passenger Front Airbag Inflator

As part of their airbag inflator recall campaign, Honda Malaysia has constantly provided progressive updates on affected models and the status of replacement inflators. In their latest announcement, a further 24,962 units are affected by the recall- this time for the front passenger airbag inflator module. This batch of models are from the 2012 model year, and below is the breakdown by model.

ModelYear ModelUnits Affected
Accord20122,739
Jazz2012600
Jazz Hybrid20123,356
City201216,026
Freed2012241
Insight20122,000

Honda Malaysia would once again like to stress that any new models sold are unaffected by the Takata recall campaign. As of today, there are no reported injuries or deaths related to the front passenger airbag inflator module malfunctioning.

Affected customers will be informed by letter which will include details of the product update. If you receive a letter, it is highly advisable to go to your nearest Honda service centre to get the module replaced. All Honda authorised dealers nationwide have a level of the new inflators stock available to cater to these newly affected customers. At the same time, Honda Malaysia will continue to urge Takata to speed up supply of parts for affected vehicles.

The replacement works will be carried out once the parts are ready and the cost of parts and labour will be borne by Honda Malaysia. Vehicle owners can also check their vehicle’s recall status either by logging on to www.honda.com.my or www.productrecall.honda.com.my or by calling Honda Toll Free number 1-800-88-2020.



Aswan

Aswan

Places more value in how fun a car is to drive than outright performance or luxury. He laments the direction that automotive development is headed in, but grudgingly accepts the logic behind it. Can be commonly found trying to fix yet another problem on his rusty project car.


Featured


Comments

Active Chats
Archived
Support Chat
Delete chat?
Chat Empty
No chats found
Start searching and chat with sellers
Support Chat
Support